Organic cacao butter is derived from the oil released when cacao nibs are pressed. It has a delicate chocolate like aroma and flavour and is often used as a component in skin care preparations such as soaps and lotions and especially in superfood recipes, raw chocolates, pastries, etc.
Usage of cacao butter:
Add cacao butter when making smoothies, desserts, ice cream or raw chocolate. Apply to your skin as a great moisturizer, massage oil, tanning oil, etc.
100 % organic cacao butter
Quick energy source, without trans-saturated fats, moisturizing the skin, tanning, decreasing the visibility of scars and stretch marks.
Cacao butter is produced from cacao beans that are ground into a thick paste, then fat is parted from the solid cacao mass. Cacao butter is solid at temperatures lower than 35°C and turns to liquid at higher temperatures.
Most of cocoa butter (57 – 64 %) is represented by saturated fatty acids, however they are not trans-saturated and do not have harmful effects for health, but instead represent a quality source of quick energy. Amongst them stearic acid is predominant; it does not increase bad cholesterol levels and is being transformed into unsaturated oleic acid (belonging to the omega-6 fatty acids) by liver. Cacao butter does not contain carbohydrates or proteins, amongst minerals and vitamins only potassium and vitamin E are noticeable.
Cacao butter is a key ingredient to any chocolate and is also great for the preparation of other, especially raw desserts. It is also suitable for external application because it moisturises skin, leaving it soft and silky. It can partially protect against sunburn in the summer months and gives a lovely brown tan to the skin.
Cacao butter is a key ingredient in chocolate desserts, but it is also a wonderful skin care product:
- providing a quick source of energy
- does not contain trans saturated fats
- moisturizing and nourishing the skin
- contributing to skin tanning
- reducing scars an stretch marks