Cold pressed. Fats from mature organic coconuts are extruded exclusively by mechanical procedures in which the oil is not heated. Also, coconut meat is not roasted before.
Extra virgin. PlanetBIO coconut oil is extracted from the first and only pressing as soon as possible after the opening of the coconut. This ensures the aroma and freshness of the highest quality and minimizes the oxidation of nutrients after opening.
Without the use of forced animal or human labor. When picking coconuts for PlanetBIO, monkeys are not exploited, which is often the case with many coconut products. Animals are forced and violently trained and often do not have basic living needs met, which is why such practices are contrary to PlanetBIO standards.
Coconut oil is obtained by cold pressing the fat from fresh meat of ripe coconut. They grow on high coconut palms (Cocos nucifera) and are not botanical genuine nuts, but they belong to stone fruits. In South-East Asia, coconut palm is used as the tree of life, as it is beneficial to use all of its parts, from which comes the coconut oil of the highest quality.
PlanetBIO coconut oil is 100% fat, and almost half of the fat is lauric fatty acid, which is also an important ingredient of human mothers' milk. At room temperature, coconut oil is in solid state and is snow-white. It melts at temperatures above 25 °C, when it gradually changes into the liquid state. Due to this characteristic, it is especially suitable for coatings, creams, pasta cakes and truffles, where it is used in liquid form, and later, the final product in the refrigerator hardens.
A high proportion of lauric fatty acid - one of the main ingredients of human mothers' milk
High smoke point (around 180 °C) - that makes it suitable for frying, baking and cooking at high temperatures
- for baking, frying or cooking, because it is stable even at high temperatures
- for the preparation of pasta cakes, pit, spreads, balls or other desserts where we want to solidify the mass in the refrigerator
- for preparing home-made chocolate
- as a plant substitute for butter when baking biscuits and other pastries
- to make pancakes
- for the preparation of vegetable dishes, especially Asian
- for hair and skin care, or the preparation of body care products
For more information on shipping costs and minimum order for free shipping, click HERE